Long Snouted Spinner Dolphin

Long snouted dolphins
Photo credit: pxyxx94.blog.com

 

Common name: (Long Snouted) Spinner Dolphin

Scientific Name: Stenella longirostris

Length as an adult: Males on average are 7ft 9in (2.35m) in length; females average 6ft 11in (2.11m)

Weight as an adult: Males on average are 172lbs (78kg). Females on average are 143lbs (64kg)

The length and weight at birth: Length 30in (76-77cm) Weight: Estimated 30 lbs.

Length of pregnancy: The female dolphin gives birth to a calf every second or third year after a 10-11 month gestation period.

Range: Long Snouted Spinner Dolphins can be found in warm oceans waters around the world. There are different populations in different areas like Thailand, the coast of Central America and around Hawaiian islands.

Likelihood of being seen on a whale watch in Massachusetts coastal waters: Highly unlikely

Preferred food: Fish and squid.

Unusual Characteristics:  When it jumps it can spin up to 7 times in the air

Appearance: The spinner dolphin is a slender dolphin with a long thin beak and flippers which are large and pointed. The back of the dolphin is gray, the belly is white and pale grey band that separates the two colors.

General information: This dolphin gets its name because of its behavior. These dolphins commonly spin around longitudinally. They are very social creatures. You can find them in groups ranging from 30 to 700 dolphins of all different ages and sexes.  A male dolphin reaches sexual maturity at 7 to 10 years of age and the female dolphin reaches sexual maturity at 4 to 7 years old. Spinner dolphins have more teeth than other species of dolphin.

Unusual habitats: They travel in big schools with different species like spotted dolphins and humpback whales.

 Population status: 1,400,000

Threats: Hunting and fish net entanglement.

References:

http://www.ms-starship.com/sciencenew/spinner_dolphin.htm

http://www.marinemammals.in/marine-mammals-of-india/identification-guide/character-matrix-1/long-snouted-spinner-dolphin

http://acsonline.org/fact-sheets/spinner-dolphin/

http://hawaiihumpbackwhale.noaa.gov/documents/pdfs_posters/mm_poster.pdf

 

Prepared by: Daizha Reed, NBWM Apprentice 2014

Last Modified: June 27, 2014